The Goodside | » Privacy

Privacy Policy

Smales Farm (Northcote Rd1 Holdings LTD) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights.

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

We collect personal information about you from:

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

We will use your personal information:

We may disclose your personal information to:

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [insert email address]. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.